Ashcroft, Docket No. B-02-45 (S.D. Tex. 2003)(finding retroactive application of Yanez-Garcia to be contrary to due process); see also concurring and dissenting opinions of Board members Rosenberg and Espinoza in Matter of Yanez-Garcia, 23 I&N Dec. 390 (BIA 2002). — Even if an individual has a prior final drug conviction, a felony or misdemeanor possession offense should not be considered an “illicit trafficking” AF in the 17 Second, Third, and Ninth Circuits if the conviction did not require the prosecution to allege and prove the prior conviction, as is required under federal law—see 21 U.S.C. 851(a)(1) (“No person who stands convicted of an offense under this part shall be sentenced to increased punishment by reason of one or more prior convictions, unless before trial, or before entry of a plea of guilty, the United States attorney files an information with the court . . . stating in writing the previous convictions to be relied upon”)—for the second possession offense to be treated as a felony. See Steele v. Blackman, 236 F.3d 130 (3d Cir. 2001); see also Oliveira-Ferreira v.