The officer arrested respondent and issued him a desk appearance ticket directing him to appear in court on October 14, 2008. During his testimony, respondent described the hardship that he would suffer from continued suspension of his license. He is 53 years old and has no prior arrests. Without income from driving, respondent did not know how he would continue to pay his rent or car insurance. He also expressed concern about family members in Haiti who relied upon him for financial support. Section 19-512.1(a) of the Administrative Code allows the Commission “for good cause shown relating to a direct and substantial threat to the public health or safety” to suspend a license prior to a hearing and authorizes revocation or suspension after a hearing.