AMY COHEN, ET AL
[…] of the three major areas of investigation set out in the Policy Interpretation." Roberts v.
Colorado St. Univ., 814 F. Supp. 1507, 1511 (D. Colo.) (emphasis added), aff'd in part & rev'd
in part sub nom. Roberts v. Colorado St. Bd. of Agric., 998 F.2d 824 (10th Cir. 1993). Credible
26
evidence supports the conclusion that LSU failed all three prongs. Nevertheless, addressing
merely the accommodation prong, regulations adopted by the Department of Education in 1997
also support the district court's conclusions. See 34 C.F.R. § 106.37(c)(1) (providing that
recipients that award athletic scholarships must do so with a view toward reasonable
opportunities for such awards to members of both sexes); id. § 106.41(c)(1) (declaring that "[a]
recipient which operates or sponsors interscholastic, intercollegiate, club or intramural athletics
shall provide equal athletic opportunity for members of both sexes"); 45 C.F.R. § 86.41(c)(1)
(requiring the consideration of "whether the selection of sports and levels of competition
effectively accommodate the interests and abilities of members of both sexes"). Applying this