Defendant told Herbert that the disputed document contained what they had discussed regarding prices for the farms. Herbert looked over the document and told defendant that the document was what he wanted. Herbert signed the disputed document. Defendant asked Mark and Pat Wagenecht to sign the document as well to verify Herbert's signature. A few days later, at Herbert's direction, defendant took the document to Herbert's attorney and was told that the document was sufficient to amend the trust. Section 2BB of the Consumer Fraud Act states in its entirety as follows: The assembly, drafting, execution, and funding of a living trust document or any of those acts by a corporation or a nonlawyer is an unlawful practice within the meaning of this Act. Any person who violates this Section is guilty of a Class A misdemeanor. A person who is convicted of a second or subsequent violation of this Section is guilty of a Class 4 felony. This Section shall not apply to any State or national bank, State or federal savings and loan association, savings bank, trust company, or any other corporation that has received a certificate of authority authorizing the exercise of trust powers under the Illinois Corporate Fiduciary Act. This Section shall not apply to any State or federal credit union, as defined in Section 1.1 of the Illinois Credit Union Act, or the ability of any such credit union to issue accounts under the Illinois Trusts and Payable Upon Death Accounts Act. 65 Nothing in this Section shall authorize a person to engage in the unauthorized practice of law. The Third District affirmed the trial court’s decision granting the motion to dismiss. The defendant first argued that Section 2BB only prohibited the drafting of the trust, not the amendment of one.