Section 16.6. Rights and Duties of Dissociated Partner Under the Partnership Agreement . Except with respect to provisions concerning contribution and indemnification and rights to payments under this Article 16, a Dissociated Partner shall cease to have rights and duties under this Partnership Agreement as of the Dissociation Date. 18 matters for negotiation. Matters such as security, priority, a form of promissory note, etc. should be considered. CUPA § 7-64-602(2) sets forth the events of wrongful dissociation, while CUPA § 7 64-602(3) provides in part “A partner who wrongfully dissociates is liable to the partnership and to the other partners for damages caused by the dissociation.” RUPA § 7-64-602(2) provides: 17 A partner's dissociation is wrongful only if: (a) It is in breach of an express provision of the partnership agreement; or (b) In the case of a partnership for a definite term or particular undertaking, before the expiration of the term or the completion of the undertaking: (I) The partner withdraws by express will, unless the withdrawal follows within ninety days after another partner's dissociation by death or otherwise under section 7-64-601 (1) (f) to (1) (j) or wrongful dissociation under this subsection (2); (II) The partner is expelled by judicial determination under section 7-64-601 (1) (e); (III) The partner is dissociated under section 7-64-601 (1) (f); or (IV) In the case of a partner who is not an individual, trust other than a business trust, or estate, the partner is expelled or otherwise dissociated because it willfully dissolved or terminated. 18 Under CUPA § 7-64-603(2)(a), a partner’s right to participate in the management and conduct of the partnership’s business terminates upon the partner’s dissociation.