Any Dissociated Partner not described in subsection 16.1, shall be entitled to receive an amount equal to seventy percent (70%) of the Dissociation Amount to be paid without interest in ten equal annual installments commencing on the first anniversary of the Dissociation Date for the Dissociated Partner. 16 Under CUPA § 7-64-601(g), the death (§ 7-64-601(g)(I)), appointment of a guardian or conservator (§ 7-64-601(g)(II)) or judicial determination that “the partner has otherwise become incapable of performing the partner’s duties under the partnership agreement” (§ 7-64601(7)(III)) dissociates a partner. 12 This provision is a small departure from RUPA. Under CUPA § 7 -64-503(1)(b), the transfer of a partner’s interest in the partnership “does not by itself cause the partner’s dissociation or a dissolution and winding up of the partnerhip business.”