The admission of a transferee does not alter the relat ive economic rights of the partners (i.e., no partner’s percentage share is reduced). The admission of a new partner has an economic impact in that the percentage interest of each pre -existing partner is reduced. Under CUPA § 7-64-802(1), a partnership continues after dissolution through a winding up phase to termination. CUPA § 7-64-802(2) allows a partnership, by a vote of all partners who have not wrongfully dissociated, to waive the dissolution. If that waiver takes place, winding up ceases, and “the partnership resumes carrying on its business as if dissolution had never occurred”. CUPA § 7-64-802(2)(a). 31 Note that CUPA § 7-64-802(2)(b) uses the term “resumes”. The resumption of normal business activities does not “look back” to the date of dissolution in the same way as RMBCA § 14.02(e), which provides: When the revocation of dissolution is effective, it relates back to