Thor Power - normal
[…] computation of taxable income shall be made
under such method as, in the opinion of the
[Commissioner], does clearly reflect income."
Regulations promulgated under § 446, and in
effect for the taxable year 1964, state that "no
method of accounting is acceptable unless, in
the opinion of the Commissioner, it clearly
reflects income." Treas. Reg. §
1.446-1
(a)(2), 26 CFR § 1.446-1 (a)(2) (1964). n10
n10 The Regulations define "method of accounting" to include "not only
the over-all method of accounting of
the taxpayer but also the accounting
treatment of any item." Treas. Reg. §
1.446-1 (a)(1), 26 CFR § 1.446-1
(a)(1) (1964).
[***LEdHR4] [4]Section 471 prescribes the
general rule for inventories. It states:
"Whenever in the opinion of the [Commissioner] the use [*532] of inventories is necessary in order clearly to determine the income of any taxpayer, inventory shall be taken by such taxpayer on such basis as the
[Commissioner] may prescribe as conforming
as nearly as may be to the best accounting
practice in the trade or [**781] business and
as most clearly reflecting the income."
As the Regulations point out, § 471 obviously
establishes two distinct tests to which an inventory must conform. First, it must conform
"as nearly as may be" to the "best accounting
Slides
Top 30 Doctrine List
practice," a phrase that is synonymous with