Thor Power - normal
[…] "slow" and "doubtful" inventory violates
§ 1.471-2 (f)(1)); Rev. Rul. 77-228,
1977-2 Cum. Bull. 182 (deduction from
11
Edited Case
Top 100 Cases List
closing inventory of "excess" items still
retained for sale violates § 1.471-2
(f)(3)). The Court of Appeals and the
Tax Court did not consider these contentions. In view of our disposition, we
need not consider them either.
C
The taxpayer's major argument against
this conclusion is based on the Tax Court's
clear finding that the write-down conformed to
"generally accepted accounting principles."
Thor points to language in Treas. Reg. §
1.446-1 (a)(2), 26 CFR § 1.446-1 (a)(2)
(1964), to the effect that "[a] method of accounting which reflects the consistent application of generally [*539] accepted accounting
principles . . . will ordinarily be regarded as
clearly reflecting income" (emphasis added).
Section 1.471-2 (b), 26 CFR § 1.471-2 (b)
(1964), of the Regulations likewise stated that
an inventory taken in conformity with best accounting practice "can, as a general [***800]