Thor Power - normal
[…] principles" is not enough; § 446 (b), and §
471 as well, of the 1954 Code, 26 U. S. C. § §
446 (b) and 471, prescribe, as an independent
requirement, that inventory accounting methods must "clearly reflect income." The Tax
Court rejected Thor's argument that its writedown of "excess" inventory was authorized by
Treasury Regulations, 64 T. C., at 167-171,
7
Edited Case
Top 100 Cases List
and held that the Commissioner had not
abused his discretion in determining that the
write-down failed to reflect 1964 income clearly.
B
Inventory accounting is governed by § §
446 and 471 of the Code, 26 U. S. C. § §
446 and 471. Section 446 (a) states the general rule for methods of accounting: "Taxable
income shall be computed under the method
of accounting on the basis of which the taxpayer regularly computes his income in keeping his books." Section 446 (b) provides,
however, that if the method used by the taxpayer "does not clearly reflect income, the
computation of taxable income shall be made
under such method as, in the opinion of the
[Commissioner], does clearly reflect income."
Regulations promulgated under § 446, and in
effect for the taxable year 1964, state that "no
method of accounting is acceptable unless, in
the opinion of the Commissioner, it clearly
reflects income." Treas. Reg. §
1.446-1