Thor Power - normal
[…] vary materially from the [*535] actual prices
so ascertained will not be accepted as reflecting the market." Ibid.
The second situation in which a taxpayer
may value inventory below replacement cost
is where the merchandise itself is defective. If
goods are "unsalable at normal prices or unusable in the normal way because of damage,
9
Edited Case
Top 100 Cases List
imperfections, shop wear, changes of style,
odd or broken lots, or other similar causes,"
the taxpayer is permitted to value the goods
"at bona fide selling prices less direct cost of
disposition." § 1.471-2 (c). The Regulations
define "bona fide selling price" to mean an
"actual offering of goods during a period ending not later than 30 days after inventory
date." Ibid. The taxpayer bears the burden of
proving that "such exceptional goods as are
valued upon such selling basis come within
the classifications indicated," and is required
to "maintain such records of the disposition of
the goods as will enable a verification of the
inventory to be made." Ibid.
From this language, the regulatory
scheme is clear. The taxpayer must value
inventory for tax purposes at cost unless the
"market" is lower.