Thor Power - normal
[…] of accounting on the basis of which the taxpayer regularly computes his income in keeping his books." Section 446 (b) provides,
however, that if the method used by the taxpayer "does not clearly reflect income, the
computation of taxable income shall be made
under such method as, in the opinion of the
[Commissioner], does clearly reflect income."
Regulations promulgated under § 446, and in
effect for the taxable year 1964, state that "no
method of accounting is acceptable unless, in
the opinion of the Commissioner, it clearly
reflects income." Treas. Reg. §
1.446-1
(a)(2), 26 CFR § 1.446-1 (a)(2) (1964). n10
n10 The Regulations define "method of accounting" to include "not only
the over-all method of accounting of
the taxpayer but also the accounting
treatment of any item." Treas. Reg. §
1.446-1 (a)(1), 26 CFR § 1.446-1
(a)(1) (1964).
[***LEdHR4] [4]Section 471 prescribes the
general rule for inventories. It states: