Thor Power - normal
[…] particular inconsistency. We believe, however, that no such presumption is present. Its
existence is insupportable in light of the statute, the Court's past decisions, and the differing objectives of tax and financial accounting.
First, as has been stated above, the Code
and Regulations establish two distinct tests to
which an inventory must conform. The Code
and Regulations, moreover, leave little doubt
as to which test is paramount. While § 471 of
the Code requires only that an accounting
practice conform "as nearly as may be" to
best accounting practice, § 1.446-1 (a)(2) of
12
Edited Case
Top 100 Cases List
the Regulations states categorically that "no
method of accounting is acceptable unless, in
the opinion of the Commissioner, it clearly
reflects income" (emphasis added). Most importantly, the Code and Regulations give the
Commissioner broad discretion to set aside
the taxpayer's method if, "in [his] opinion," it
does not reflect income clearly. This language is completely at odds with the notion of
a "presumption" in the taxpayer's favor. The