Thor Power - normal
[…] inconsistent with the Regulations, and the
Commissioner properly disallowed it. n15
n14 See, e. g., H. R. Doc. No. 140,
87th Cong., 1st Sess., 14 (1961) (the
President's tax message); B. Bittker &
L. Stone, Federal Income, Estate, and
Gift Taxation 843 (4th ed. 1972); Skinner, Inventory Valuation Problems, 50
Taxes 748-749 (1972); Schwaigart, Increasing IRS Emphasis on Inventories
Stresses Need for Proper Practices, 19
J. Tax. 66, 69 (1963).
n15 The Commissioner also contends that Thor's write-down of "excess" inventory was prohibited by
Treas. Reg. § 1.471-2 (f), 26 CFR §
1.471-2 (f) (1964). That section states:
"The following methods . . . are not
in accord with the regulations in this
part:
"(1) Deducting from the inventory .
. . an estimated depreciation in the value thereof.
"(2) Taking work in process, or
other parts of the inventory, at a nominal price or at less than its proper value.
"(3) Omitting portions of the stock
on hand."
See Rev. Rul. 77-364, 1977-2 Cum.
Bull. 183 (percentage write-down of
"slow" and "doubtful" inventory violates
§ 1.471-2 (f)(1)); Rev. Rul. 77-228,
1977-2 Cum. Bull. 182 (deduction from
11
Edited Case
Top 100 Cases List