Thor Power - normal
[…] taxpayer's method does not reflect income
clearly. Unless the Commissioner can show
that a generally accepted method "demonstrably [**785] distorts income," Brief for
Chamber of Commerce of the United States
[*540] as Amicus Curiae 3, or that the taxpayer's adoption of such method was "motivated by tax avoidance," Brief for Petitioner
25, the presumption in the taxpayer's favor
will carry the day. The Commissioner, Thor
concludes, failed to rebut that presumption
here.
n16 Until 1973, § 1.471-2 (b) of
the applicable Regulations provided in
pertinent part:
"In order clearly to reflect income, the
inventory practice of a taxpayer should
be consistent from year to year, and
greater weight is to be given to consistency than to any particular method
Slides
Top 30 Doctrine List
of inventorying or basis of valuation so
long as the method or basis used is
substantially in accord with § § 1.471-1
to 1.471-9. An inventory that can be
used under the best accounting practice in a balance sheet showing the financial position of the taxpayer can, as
a general rule, be regarded as clearly
reflecting his income."
The inventory Regulations were