Sandhold v. Kuecker - Donald M. Craven, PC
[…] allowed.
© 2013 Thomson Reuters. No Claim to Orig. US Gov. Works.
962 N.E.2d 418
2012 IL 111443, 962 N.E.2d 418, 356 Ill.Dec. 733, 40 Media L. Rep. 1209
(Cite as: 2012 IL 111443, 962 N.E.2d 418, 356 Ill.Dec. 733)
[34][35] ¶ 67 We note further that plaintiff presents an argument in his reply brief challenging the
jurisdiction of the circuit court to award fees under the
statute.FN3 He argues that the circuit court lost jurisdiction to dismiss his complaints and to award attorney fees to defendants when it ruled on the motions to
dismiss more than 90 days after the motions were
filed. See 735 ILCS 110/20(a) (West 2008) (“On the
filing of any motion as described in Section 15, a
hearing and decision on the motion must occur within
90 days after notice of the motion is given to the respondent.”). Plaintiff asserts that the circuit court's
failure to comply with the 90–day requirement caused
it to lose jurisdiction of the case. The argument lacks
merit. Nowhere in the Act does it state that the circuit