All in the Family: Privacy and DNA Familial Searching
[…] the issue of nonconsensual genetic testing and publication of the results.
Rothstein, supra note 310, at 546.
341. See, e.g., New Mexico Genetic Information Privacy Act, N.M. STAT. ANN. §§ 2421-3(A) (West 1998) (“[N]o person shall obtain genetic information or samples for genetic
analysis from a person without first obtaining informed and written consent from the person
or the person’s authorized representative.”).
342. See NCSL, STATE GENETIC PRIVACY LAWS (Jan. 2008), http://www.ncsl.org/
programs/health/genetics/prt.htm.
343. See, e.g., N.M. STAT. ANN. §§ 24-21-3(C) (West 1998) (creating an exception to the
prohibitions of genetic analysis without consent when such analysis is “to identify a person
in the course of a criminal investigation by a law enforcement agency”). The recently en-
No. 2]
Privacy and DNA Familial Searching
361
Even if we assume that the Fourth Amendment protects against
unwarranted searches of relatives’ abandoned DNA (a rather large
assumption), familial searches still raise potential threats to privacy