Even if the mortgagee delays in executing and recording a satisfaction document, this delay typically does not continue for the relatively long periods contained in most state “self-help” procedures. Second, the structure of the existing “self-help” statutes renders them of little value in the more problematic case in which the mortgage was paid off at a previous date. For example: • Some of the state “self-help” statutes only apply where the closing agent specifically facilitated the payoff of the mortgage. See, e.g., Del. Code Ann. tit. 25, § 2120(a) (attorney may prepare and record affidavit of satisfaction where attorney “paid in full or caused to be paid in full a debt owed by any debtor to any creditor holding a mortgage securing such debt”).