2011 Year in Review
[…] On appeal, the court noted that Great American’s entitlement to judgment was not dependent on it demonstrating how it may have been prejudiced by the tardy notice. The Maryland Court of Appeals reversed the trial court’s decision and held that Great American was required to demonstrate how it was prejudiced by the late notice, pursuant to Maryland Code, Insurance
Article § 19-110 (“Disclaimers of coverage on liability policies”), which provides that “[a]n insurer may disclaim coverage on a liability insurance policy on the ground that the insured … has breached the policy … by not giving the insurer required notice only if the insurer establishes … that the lack of … notice has resulted in actual prejudice to the insurer.” The court held this to be the case notwithstanding that the policy at issue is a “claims made policy.”