Ruttenberg v. Friedman - Alabama Appellate Watch
[…] with
the
terms
of
the
decedent's
will
and
in
a
manner
consistent with the best interests of the beneficiaries of the
estate.
See § 43-2-833(a), Ala. Code 1975.
Essentially, the
personal representative marshals assets, identifies and honors
valid claims against the estate, and distributes the balance.
13
1090600
Consistent with his or her duty, the personal representative
is required to use good faith and prudence and to preserve
from depletion the total fund in which all the beneficiaries
of the estate will share.
Section 43-2-833(a), Ala. Code
1975, which was adopted from § 3-703(a) of the Uniform Probate
Code,
imposes
a
prudent-man
standard
on
representative in dealing with estate assets.
the
personal
Specifically,
§ 43-2-833(a) provides that the personal representative "shall
observe the standards in dealing with the estate that would
be observed by a prudent person dealing with the property of
another ...."
In addition, "[i]f the personal representative
has special skills or is named personal representative on the
basis of representations of special skills or expertise, the
personal representative is under a duty to use those skills."
§ 43-2-833(a), Ala. Code 1975.
Attorneys engaged in probate work undertake to represent
the personal representative of the estate; sometimes, they act
in a dual capacity of personal representative and attorney.
The attorney who is a beneficiary or creditor of the estate