Ruttenberg v. Friedman - Alabama Appellate Watch
[…] the fees awarded the coexecutors for ordinary services were
unreasonable.
The objectors likewise contend that the fees
awarded the coexecutors for extraordinary services were not
warranted.
"The award of executor fees is largely within the
discretion of the trial judge."
Armstrong v. Alabama Nat'l
Bank, 404 So. 2d 675, 676 (Ala. 1981).
Furthermore, "[t]he
determination
to
of
the
amount
of
fees
be
awarded
for
extraordinary services rendered in administering estates rests
34
1090600
with the trial court."
McCollum v. Towns, 456 So. 2d 48, 50
(Ala. 1984).10
Section 43-2-848 provides that executors are entitled to
"reasonable compensation for services as may appear to the
court to be fair ...."
§ 43-2-848(a), Ala. Code 1975.
In
assessing the reasonableness of an executor's compensation,
Alabama courts consider the following factors:
"[T]he novelty and difficulty of the administrative
process, the skill requisite to perform the service,
the likelihood that the acceptance of the particular
employment will preclude other employment, the fee
customarily charged in the locality for similar
services, the amount involved and the results
obtained,
the
requirements
imposed
by
the
circumstances and condition of the estate, the
nature and length of the professional relationship
with the decedent, the experience, reputation,
diligence, and ability of the person performing the
services, the liability, financial or otherwise, of
the personal representative, or the risk and
responsibility involved ...."
§ 43-2-848(a). In addition, § 43-2-848(a) provides that a fee
for ordinary services should not exceed "two and one-half
percent of the value of all property received and under the
possession and control of the personal representative and two
and one-half percent of all disbursements."
10