The lack of subject matter jurisdiction goes to the very power of the court. Lack of subject matter jurisdiction can be raised at any time, even after judgment. Any party can raise the issue and the court must sua sponte raise the issue and dismiss if it is aware that it lacks subject matter jurisdiction because the land is not within the courts territorial jurisdiction. Durfee v. Duke 375 U.S. 106 (1963)(where “the Nebraska court had jurisdiction over the subject matter of the controversy only if the land was within in Nebraska”). 61 “Pursuant to HRS § 701–106 (1993),12 “the [S]tate's criminal jurisdiction encompasses all areas within the territorial boundaries of the State of Hawai‘i.” State v. Jim, 105 Hawai‘i 319, 330, 97 P.3d 395, 406 (App.2004).” Kaulia, 128 Haw. 479 at 487. 62 Section 2, The Admission Act, An Act to Provide for the Admission of the State of Hawaii into the Union, Act of March 18, 1959, Pub.