A photocopy of the original “Statehood” plebiscite ballot is available at http://statehoodhawaii.org/images/plebballot.jpg. 56 State v. Kaulia, 128 Haw. at 486 (2013). 57 See Kaulia at Part II. “Pursuant to HRS Section 701-106 (1993), “the State’s criminal jurisdiction encompasses all areas within the territorial boundaries of the State of Hawaii. (Citing to State v. Jim 105 Hawaii 319, 330, 97 P.3d 395, 406 (App. 2004). The State charge Kaulia based on his conduct in Kona, Country and State of Hawaii. Thus, Kaulia is subject to the State’s criminal jurisdiction in this case.” HRS § 701–106 (1993) provides in relevant part: (5) This State includes the land and water and the air space about the land and water with respect to which the State has legislative jurisdiction. The Supreme Court erred in that there was no proof that the Island of Hawaii was acquired by the Joint Resolution of 1898, as defined by Section two of the Admission Act and Article XV of the State Constitution. See supra note 52. 58 Haw. Const. art.