Individual Chapter 11 - National Conference of Bankruptcy Judges
[…] DPC, 2013 WL 3759795, at *2 (Bankr. D. Ariz. July 15, 2013) (“Although this Court tends to favor the dissenting decision of Judge Jury in Friedman . . . this Court feels duty bound to follow the majority's holding.”). 80 Both Chapters 11 and 13 prohibit the modification of obligations secured only by the debtor’s principal residence. §§ 1123(b)(5) & 1322(b)(2). Because the language of these sections is identical, the Supreme Court’s holding in Nobelman v. American Savings Bank, 508 U.S. 324 (1993), interpreting § 1322(b)(2), is equally applicable to the interpretation of § 1123(b)(5). 81 § 1322(d)(2) (providing that “the court may not approve a period that is longer than 5 years”). 19 Priority claims are treated similarly.