Individual Chapter 11 - National Conference of Bankruptcy Judges
[…] chapter 11 debtors must now seek payment of personal expenses from estate property
which may create problems . . . .”
A related problem concerns what constitutes “reasonable” living expenses for
purposes of 11 U.S.C. § 363? For example will judges take into account the debtor’s
standard of living in determining what constitutes reasonable living expenses9. Should
3
11 U.S.C. § 1108 provides: Unless the court, on request of a party in interest and after notice and
a hearing, orders otherwise, the trustee may operate the debtor’s business.
4
11 U.S.C. § 363 (b)(1) provides in pertinent part that: “The Trustee, after notice and a hearing,
may use, sell or lease, other than in the ordinary course of business, property of the estate.”
5
See In re Murray, 216 B.R. 712 (Bankr. W.D. N.Y. 1998); In re Keenan, 195 B.R. 236 (Bankr.
W.D. N.Y. 1996); In re Bradley, 185 B.R. 7 (Bankr. W.D. N.Y. 1995).
6
See generally In re Harp, 166 B.R. at 755 – 756 (discussing violation of fiduciary duties by paying