Drafted by the
[…] Equalization, 892 P.2d 409, 417 (Colo. Ct. App. 1994) (assessors’ manual is interpretive rule);
Ga. Code Ann. § 50-13-4 (“Prior to the adoption, amendment, or repeal of any rule, other than interpretive rules or general statements of policy , the agency shall [follow notice-and-comment procedure]”) (emphasis added); Mich. Comp. Laws § 24.207(h) (defining “rule” to exclude “[a] form with instructions, an interpretive statement, a guideline, an informational pamphlet, or other material that in itself does not have the force and effect of law but is merely explanatory”); Wyo.
Stat. Ann. § 16-3-103 (“Prior to an agency’s adoption, amendment or repeal of all rules other than interpretative rules or statements of general policy , the agency shall . . .”) (emphasis added); In re GP, 679 P.2d 976, 996-97 (Wyo. 1984). See also Michael Asimow, “Guidance
Documents in the States: Toward a Safe Harbor,” 54 Admin.