COLUMBIA LAW REVIEW - Career Account Web Pages
[…] district courts "not so much because the question presented is especially important or because the District
Court may well have erred, but rather because we are reluctant to deprive the losing litigant of any opportunity
for appellate review"-without so much as mentioning that the Court was "constrained" by an Act of Congress).
Congress obliged the Court here as well, largely eliminating three-judge district courts with their attendant
mandatory Supreme Court review. See Act of Aug. 12, 1976, Pub. L. No. 94-381, 90 Stat. 1119; cf. 15 U.S.C.
§ 29(b) (1994) (providing for direct appeal to the Supreme Court in government civil antitrust cases if the
district judge "enters an order stating that immediate consideration of the appeal by the Supreme Court is of
general public importance in the administration of justice," but permitting the Supreme Court to deny the
appeal and remand the case to the court of appeals). The
1710
COLUMBIA LAW REVIEW
[Vol. 100:1643
than objecting to the Court's non-compliance with the statute, instead amended
the statute to conform to the Court's practice .394