Reasonableness Is Unreasonable: A New Jurisprudence of New
[…] deemed to have been held adversely; except that when they consist of a tract divided
into lots, the possession of one lot is not deemed a possession of any other lot.
N.Y. REAL PROP. ACTS. LAW § 511 (McKinney 2008).
101 Section 521 provides for adverse possession not under written instrument or judgment:
“Where there has been an actual continued occupation of premises under a claim of right,
exclusive of any other right, but not founded upon a written instrument or a judgment or decree,
the premises so actually occupied, and no others, are deemed to have been held adversely.” Id.
§ 521.
102 Id. § 512. The section further reads:
Where a known farm or a single lot has been partly improved, the portion of the farm
or lot that has been left not cleared or not enclosed, according to the usual course and
custom of the adjoining country, is deemed to have been occupied for the same length
of time as the part improved and cultivated.
Id.
103 N.Y. REAL PROP. ACTS. LAW § 522.
104 See, e.g., Ramapo Mfg. Co. v. Mapes, 110 N.E. 772, 776 (N.Y. 1915) (“The purpose of the
statute was to make the possession real, and not constructive, so that it shall be visible, open, and