Reasonableness Is Unreasonable: A New Jurisprudence of New
[…] reasonable-basis test.
Instead of Walling’s objective test or the vetoed bill’s exclusive
focus on an occupier’s subjective knowledge, the new legislation
123 Section 212(a) bars any claims to recover property after ten years have passed from the
beginning of the adverse possession. “An action to recover real property or its possession cannot
be commenced unless the plaintiff, or his predecessor in interest, was seized or possessed of the
premises within ten years before the commencement of the action.” N.Y. C.P.L.R. 212(a)
(McKinney 2008).
124 N.Y. REAL PROP. ACTS. LAW § 501(2) (McKinney 2008).
125 Id. § 501(3). The definition also provides a safe harbor provision:
Notwithstanding any other provision of this article, claim of right shall not be required
if the owner or owners of the real property throughout the statutory period cannot be
ascertained in the records of the county clerk, or the register of the county, of the
county where such real property is situated, and located by reasonable means.
Id. This omits the requirement of a claim of right when the real owners cannot be ascertained
through title records by reasonable means.
126 See Matter of M.B., 846 N.E.2d 794, 800 (N.Y. 2006) (stating that the court’s task in