Reasonableness Is Unreasonable: A New Jurisprudence of New
[…] This reading hews closely with
the stated intent of the legislature, but is tantamount to focusing on the
subjective belief of the adverse possessor. Even more troubling would
be the case where the seller said the disputed land is not part of the
property, but a survey says otherwise.132
Consequently, what if evidence existed that an adverse possessor
did not locate?133 For instance, if there were deeds, survey maps, and
title insurance policies in existence, what responsibility should the
adverse possessor have in searching for these records? Although the
130 Section 511 states that “[w]here the occupant or those under whom the occupant claims
entered into possession of the premises under claim of right . . . .” N.Y. REAL PROP. ACTS. LAW §
511 (McKinney 2008). The import of the functioning of this section is discussed generally
below.
131 Although never determined by the Walling court, this was the argument put forth by the
Przybylos. See infra notes 138-144 and accompanying text.