Reasonableness Is Unreasonable: A New Jurisprudence of New
[…] requirement if she has a reasonable basis to believe that the land is the
property owner’s. This clearly is not what the legislature intended, and
courts will likely interpret the statute as the legislature intended.126 This
ambiguity raises the question of how much deference courts will give to
the intent of the legislature versus the language of the statute because of
the conflicting interpretations permissible and the vagaries of a
reasonable-basis test.
Instead of Walling’s objective test or the vetoed bill’s exclusive
focus on an occupier’s subjective knowledge, the new legislation
123 Section 212(a) bars any claims to recover property after ten years have passed from the
beginning of the adverse possession. “An action to recover real property or its possession cannot
be commenced unless the plaintiff, or his predecessor in interest, was seized or possessed of the
premises within ten years before the commencement of the action.” N.Y. C.P.L.R. 212(a)
(McKinney 2008).
124 N.Y. REAL PROP. ACTS. LAW § 501(2) (McKinney 2008).
125 Id. § 501(3). The definition also provides a safe harbor provision:
Notwithstanding any other provision of this article, claim of right shall not be required