Chapter 2 - SAGE edge
[…] No part of it (Penal Code) is retroactive, unless expressly so declared.
• PC 803. Limitation Not Tolled or Extended - Does Not Commence Until Discovery of Offense (a)
Except as provided in this section, a limitation of time prescribed in this chapter is not tolled or
extended for any reason.
The statute should probably not have been written, as it caused an embarrassing episode for California
law.
Due Process
The 5th Amendment establishes the issue of Due Process. However, it was not applied to the States until
the passage of the 14th Amendment. The California State Constitution, Section 7. (a) states, “A person
may not be deprived of life, liberty, or property without due process of law or denied equal protection of
the laws...”
STATUTORY CLARITY
The concept of “due process,” can be traced at least back to the Magna Carta, (1215 A.D.) in which King
John promised that ''[n]o free man shall be taken or imprisoned or disseized or exiled or in any way