VIEW PDF - Fordham Law Review
[…] improving the governance of the corporation.
We recognize that
shareholders cannot capture all of the gains from their effort, but
institutional shareholders capture a great deal of value by proposing value390. Id. § 240.14a-8(e)(2).
391. The threat of a no-action letter, in and of itself, serves as an additional deterrent for
outlandish bylaw proposals.
392. Among these requirements is the “ordinary business” exclusion. 17 C.F.R.
§ 240.14a-8(i)(7). We do not discuss that exclusion here, however, because we advocate for
its removal below.
393. Id. § 240.14a-8(i)(1). Proposals must be “a proper subject for action by shareholders
under the laws of the jurisdiction of the company’s organization.” Id.
394. Id. § 240.14a-8(i)(4). Proposals are excludable if they “relate[] to the redress of a
personal claim or grievance against the company or any other person, or if [they are]
designed to result in a benefit to [the proponent], or to further a personal interest, which is
not shared by the other shareholders at large.” Id.
395. Id. § 240.14a-8(i)(5); see, e.g., Lovenheim v. Iroquois Brands, Ltd., 618 F. Supp.
554, 558–61 (D.D.C. 1985) (holding that a resolution was relevant that did not meet the 5