New Opportunities for Innovative Healthcare Partnerships with
[…] beliefs, values, attitudes, customs, spoken or
preferred language, and health traditions,
incorporating these factors into a treatment
plan. T/TOs and the Indian Health Service
frequently seek to integrate traditional healing with western medicine. For example, a
patient may receive care jointly from a medicine man and a doctor. Additionally,
whenever possible, facilities hire members of a
particular Tribal community to assist with the
provision of culturally competent care.
3
“Indian country” is formally defined at 18
U.S.C. § 1151 as “(a) all land within the limits
of any Indian reservation under the jurisdiction
of the United States Government, notwithstanding the issuance of any patent, and,
including rights-of-way running through the
reservation, (b) all dependent Indian communities within the borders of the United States
whether within the original or subsequently
acquired territory thereof, and whether within
or without the limits of a state, and (c) all
Indian allotments, the Indian titles to which
have not been extinguished, including rightsof-way running through the same.” However,
“Indian country” is often used more generally
relative to Indian healthcare to collectively
refer to the broad areas in which tribes and
tribal organizations across the lower 48 states
and Alaska carry out healthcare programs and
other services.
4