Document
[…] tribe” and recommend new legislation “to accomplish the purposes of this resolution.” Id.
58. See 2 Prucha, The Great Father, supra note 30, at 1085–86.
59. Pub. L. No. 93-638, § 2, 88 Stat. 2203, 2203 (codified as amended at 25 U.S.C.
§ 450).
60. See, e.g., 25 U.S.C. § 1903(4) (defining “Indian child” as “any unmarried person
who is under age eighteen and is either (a) a member of an Indian tribe or (b) is eligible
for membership in an Indian tribe and is the biological child of a member of an Indian
tribe”); id. § 1911(a) (“Where an Indian child is a ward of a tribal court, the Indian tribe
shall retain exclusive jurisdiction [over any child custody proceeding involving an Indian
child], notwithstanding the residence or domicile of the child.”); id § 1911(b) (requiring
transfer from state to tribal court of foster care proceedings or proceedings to terminate
parental rights under certain circumstances where the Indian child is “not domiciled or
residing within the reservation of the Indian child’s tribe”).
61. Pub. L. No. 100-497, §§ 2–3, 102 Stat. 2467, 2467 (1988) (codified as amended at
25 U.S.C. §§ 2701–2702); see also supra note 6. Some legislation requires states to enforce
certain tribal court orders, for example protective orders in the case of the Violence