Arizona, California, Florida, Kentucky, Louisiana, Mississippi, Missouri, New Mexico, New York, Rhode Island, Washington, Puerto Rico, American Samoa, and the Northern Mariana Islands. 7 Those States are Arkansas, Colorado, Georgia, Idaho, Kansas, Maine, Nebraska, North Dakota, Oklahoma, Tennessee, Utah, and West Virginia. 8 Those States are Connecticut, Delaware, Hawaii, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Massachusetts, Michigan, Minnesota, Montana, Nevada, New Hampshire, New Jersey, Ohio, Oregon, Pennsylvania, South Carolina, Texas, Vermont, Wisconsin, and Wyoming; also the American Virgin Islands. 9 See S. Dakota Codified Laws, § 20-9-2. 10 See the Death on the High Seas Act, 46 U.S.C. 30304 and cases construing the Jones Act, 46 U.S.C. § 30104, e.g., Socony-Vacuum Oil Co. v. Smith, 305 U.S. 424 (1939). 11 See 45 U.S.C. §§ 53 (“the fact that the employee may have been guilty of contributory negligence shall not bar a recovery, but the damages shall be diminished by the jury in proportion to the amount of negligence attributable to such employee”) and 54 (eliminating the defense of assumption of risk). -9- Claims Act cases, the Federal courts apply the law of the State in which the injury occurred12 , comparative fault also governs the great majority of the cases in which the claimant bears some contributory fault.