SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES
[…] The EPA may not construe the
statute in a way that completely nullifies textually applicable provisions meant to limit its discretion.
The EPA’s interpretation making Subpart 2 abruptly
obsolete is all the more astonishing because Subpart 2 was
obviously written to govern implementation for some time.
Some of the elements required to be included in SIP’s
under Subpart 2 were not to take effect until many years
after the passage of the Act. See §7511a(e)(3) (restrictions
on “electric utility and industrial and commercial boiler[s]”
to be “effective 8 years after November 15, 1990”);
§7511a(c)(5)(A) (vehicle monitoring program to “[b]egi[n] 6
years after November 15, 1990”); §7511a(g)(1) (emissions
milestone requirements to be applied “6 years after November 15, 1990, and at intervals of every 3 years thereafter”). A plan reaching so far into the future was not enacted to be abandoned the next time the EPA reviewed the
ozone standard— which Congress knew could happen at
any time, since the technical staff papers had already been
completed in late 1989. See 58 Fed. Reg. 13008, 13010