SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES
[…] The text of Subpart 1 at first seems to point the way to a
clear answer to the question, which Subpart controls?
Two sections of Subpart 1, 7502(a)(1)(C) and 7502(a)(2)(D),
contain switching provisions stating that if the classification of ozone nonattainment areas is “specifically provided
[for] under other provisions of [Part D],” then those provisions will control instead of Subpart 1’s. Thus it is true
but incomplete to note, as the Administrator does, that the
substantive language of Subpart 1 is broad enough to
apply to revised ozone standards. See, e.g., §7502(a)(1)(A)
(instructing the Administrator to classify nonattainment
areas according to “any revised standard, including a
revision of any standard in effect on November 15, 1990”);
§7502(a)(2)(A) (setting attainment deadlines). To determine whether that language does apply one must resolve
the further textual issue whether some other provision,
namely Subpart 2, provides for the classification of ozone
nonattainment areas. If it does, then according to the