SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES
[…] Subpart 2, added
by the Clean Air Act Amendments of 1990, §103, 104 Stat.
2423, addresses ozone. 42 U. S. C. §§7511–7511f. The
dispute before us here, in a nutshell, is whether Subpart 1
alone (as the agency determined), or rather Subpart 2 or
some combination of Subparts 1 and 2, controls the implementation of the revised ozone NAAQS in nonattainment areas.
A
The Administrator first urges, however, that we vacate
the judgment of the Court of Appeals on this issue because
it lacked jurisdiction to review the EPA’s implementation
policy.
Section 307(b)(1) of the CAA, 42 U. S. C.
§7607(b)(1), gives the court jurisdiction over “any . . .
nationally applicable regulations promulgated, or final
action taken, by the Administrator,” but the EPA argues
Cite as: 531 U. S. ____ (2001)
17
Opinion of the Court
that its implementation policy was not agency “action,”
was not “final” action, and is not ripe for review. We reject
each of these three contentions.
At the same time the EPA proposed the revised ozone