SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES
[…] See
1955 Act, §2(b), 69 Stat. 322; Clean Air Act of 1963,
amending §§3(a), (b) of the CAA, 77 Stat. 394; 1967 Act,
§§103(a)–(d), 104, 107(c), 81 Stat. 486–488. That Congress
chose to carry forward this research program to assist
States in choosing the means through which they would
implement the standards is perfectly sensible, and has no
bearing upon whether cost considerations are to be taken
into account in formulating the standards.3
——————
if cost data are irrelevant.
3 Respondents scarcely mention in their arguments the secondary
NAAQS required by §109(b)(2), 42 U. S. C. §7409(b)(2). For many of
the same reasons described in the body of the opinion, as well as the
text of §109(b)(2), which instructs the EPA to set the standards at a
level “requisite to protect the public welfare from any known or anticipated adverse effects associated with the presence of such air pollutant
in the ambient air” (emphasis added), we conclude that the EPA may
not consider implementation costs in setting the secondary NAAQS.
Cite as: 531 U. S. ____ (2001)
11
Opinion of the Court
It should be clear from what we have said that the