Irrelevant Costs and Economic Realities
[…] who are receiving special education and related services . . . multiplied by . . . 40 percent of the average per-pupil expenditure in public elementary and
secondary schools in the United States.
[165]
See Willard, supra note 131, at 1179 (“Recent data indicates . . . that the Federal government provides only nine percent of the funding for
special education.”); Traub, supra note 152, at 684 (“While the IDEA ideally anticipates the federal government matching forty percent of a state’s
funds for special education, the actual figure remains around eight to nine percent.”).
[166]
See 20 U.S.C. § 1411(e) (1994).
[167]
See § 1411(e)(3)(B)(iii) (“[N]o State’s allocation . . . shall exceed the sum of . . . the amount it received for the preceding fiscal
year . . . and that amount multiplied by the sum of 1.5 percent and the percentage increase in the amount appropriated.”).
[168]
See Zelinsky, supra note 163, at 742 (“The unfunded mandate [is] an attractive device by which legislators advancing their own political
interests opportunistically dispense public largesse to importuning constituencies while deflecting to officeholders at lower levels of government the