Irrelevant Costs and Economic Realities
[…] [27]
§ 1401(8)(A).
[28]
See Osborne, Full-Time Nursing Services, supra note 25, at 1 (discussing the general acceptance of the licensed physician exempted from,
and school-health services inclusion to, the definition of medical services).
[29]
See 34 C.F.R. §§ 300.24(4), 300.24(12) (1999) (giving two separate definitions, one for “medical services” and one for “related services”).
The IDEA regulations define school-health services as those “services provided by a qualified school nurse or other qualified person.” § 300.24(12).
[30]
See § 300.24(4) (“Medical services means services provided by a licensed physician to determine a child’s medically related disability that
results in the child’s need for special education and related services.”). Note, however, that this definition of medical services more closely describes
those medical services that are included under the related-services provision—that is, medical services that are for diagnostic and evaluation
purposes. See supra note 26.
[31]