Irrelevant Costs and Economic Realities
[…] related to such an education. So at least the cases that we have cited suggest.
Id.
[208]
Id. (“We need not take sides.”).
[209]
Id.
[210]
See id. at 586–87 (discussing the actual costs incurred by the district and its available sources of funds and finding, based on the evidence
presented, that the requested services did not constitute an undue burden).
[211]
Section 12111(10)(A) defines “undue hardship” as “an action requiring significant difficulty or expense, when considered in light of the
factors set forth in subparagraph (B).” 42 U.S.C. § 12111(10)(A) (1994). Among the factors listed in subparagraph (B) are “the overall financial
resources of the facility or facilities involved in the provision of the reasonable accommodation; the number of persons employed at such facility;
the effect on expenses and resources, or the impact otherwise of such accommodation upon the operation of the facility” and “the overall financial
resources of the covered entity; the overall size of the business of a covered entity with respect to the number of its employees; [and] the number,
type, and location of its facilities.” § 12111(10)(B)(ii),(iii).
[212]
See supra notes 164–68 and accompanying text.