Irrelevant Costs and Economic Realities
[…] [44]
See id. at 895 (“We conclude that provision of [catheterization] to Amber is not subject to exclusion as a ‘medical service’ . . . and . . . that
[catheterization] is a ‘related service’ under the [IDEA].”).
[45]
See id. at 891–93 (“We begin with the regulations of the Department of Education, which are entitled to deference.”). The IDEA
empowers the Secretary of Education to issue regulations necessary to carry out the provisions of the Act. See 20 U.S.C. § 1417(b) (1994); 34
C.F.R. § 300.24(a) (1999) (including school-health services within the definition of related services); § 300.24(b)(10) (defining school-health
services as “services provided by a qualified school nurse or other qualified person”); § 300.24(b)(4) (defining medical services as those “services
provided by a licensed physician to determine a child’s medically related handicapping condition which results in the child’s need for special
education and related services”).
[46]
See Tatro, 468 U.S. at 893 (“By limiting the ‘medical services’ exclusion to the services of a physician or hospital . . . the Secretary has
given a permissible construction to the [related services] provision.”).
[47]
Id. at 893.
[48]