Irrelevant Costs and Economic Realities
[…] construction as will carry into execution the will of the legislature.’”).
[82]
This is because the Court reached its decision in Tatro largely on the basis that the regulations promulgated by the Department of
Education were a “reasonable interpretation of congressional intent.” Tatro, 468 U.S. 883, 891–93 (1984). The regulations in place during the
dispute in Tatro defined medical services as those “services provided by a licensed physician.” 34 C.F.R. § 300.24(b)(4) (1999). The current
regulations now define medical services as “services provided by a licensed physician to determine a child’s medically related disability that results
in the child’s need for special education.” § 300.16(b)(4). Because this definition of medical services narrows the definition of those medical
services that are included in related services—e.g., medical services for diagnostic or evaluative purposes—it would logically follow that the current