Irrelevant Costs and Economic Realities
[…] elsewhere in a context that makes its meaning clear or because only one of the permissible meanings produces a substantive effect that is compatible
15 of 22
OHIO STATE LAW JOURNAL
[Vol. 62: 1289 (2001)]
with the rest of the law.
Id.
[113]
Cedar Rapids, 526 U.S. at 81, 81 n.2 (Thomas, J. dissenting); see, e.g., 26 U.S.C. § 213(d)(1)(A) (1994) (“The term ‘medical care’ means
amounts paid . . . for the diagnosis, cure, mitigation, treatment, or prevention of disease, or for the purpose of affecting any structure or function of
the body.”); 38 U.S.C. § 1701(6)(A)(i)–(B)(i) (1994) (“The term ‘medical services’ includes, in addition to medical examination, treatment and
rehabilitative services . . . surgical services, dental services . . . optometric and podiatric services, preventative health services, and . . . such
consultation, professional counseling, training, and mental health services as are necessary in connection with the treatment.”).
[114]
Cedar Rapids, 526 U.S. at 78 n.10 (majority opinion).
[115]
Id.
[116]
See 42 U.S.C. § 12132 (1994) (“[N]o qualified individual with a disability shall, by reason of such disability, be excluded from