Irrelevant Costs and Economic Realities
[…] many young Americans with disabilities in their twenties are in the American workplace.
Remarks on Signing the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act Amendments of 1997, 33 WEEKLY COMP. PRES. DOC. 830 (June 4, 1997).
[18]
Education of the Handicapped Act, 20 U.S.C. §§ 611–618 (1964) (current version as Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (IDEA),
20 U.S.C. §§ 1400–1491o (1994)).
[19]
Education of the Handicapped Act Amendments of 1990, Pub. L. No. 101-476, § 901, 104 Stat. 1141, 1142 (codified at 20 U.S.C.
§ 1400(a) (1994)).
[20]
20 U.S.C. § 1400(d)(1)(A). Section 1400(d) further provides that:
The purpose of this chapter are—
(1)(B) to assure that the rights of children with disabilities and parents of such children are protected; and
(1)(C) to assist States, localities, educational service agencies, and Federal agencies to provide for the education of all children with disabilities;
(2) to assist States in the implementation of a statewide, comprehensive, coordinated, multidisciplinary, interagency system of early intervention
services for infants and toddlers with disabilities and their families;
(3) to ensure that educators and parents have the necessary tools to improve educational results for children with disabilities by supporting
systemic-change activities; coordinated research and personnel preparation; coordinated technical assistance, dissemination, and support; and
technology development and media services; and
(4) to assess, and ensure the effectiveness of, efforts to educate children with disabilities.
[21]
§ 1412(a)(1)(A).
[22]
§ 1401(8).
[23]
§ 1401(22).
[24]
Id.
[25]
Id. However, this list is intended to be illustrative, not exhaustive. See Allan G. Osborne, Jr., Supreme Court Rules that Schools Must