No. 14-0776 - Texas Public Policy Foundation
[…] Edgewood IV, 917 S.W.2d at 730.
W. Orange-Cove II, 176 S.W.3d at 790.
W. Orange-Cove II, 176 S.W.3d at 769.
FOF 293.
15
A.
How the Legislature Defines “Productive of Results.”
The Legislature has itself identified the goals for public education, i.e.
the “results” that our public free schools should produce. The Legislature
has tied the general diffusion of knowledge to the goal of preparing all Texas
students to graduate from high school ready to enter college or the
workforce. 54 The Legislature first articulated its intent in 1995 when it
adopted Texas Education Code §28.001, stating “The essential knowledge
and skills shall also prepare and enable all students to continue to learn in
postsecondary educational, training, or employment settings.”55 The mission
of the public education system of this state is to ensure that all Texas
children have access to a quality education that enables them to achieve their
potential and fully participate now and in the future in the social, economic,