Stop The Shenanigans Or I'll Shoot —Tax Reform Texas Style
[…] an “efficient” system of public free schools in order to the promote “[a] general diffusion
1
The Texas school finance system has been challenged in federal court as well. In Rodriguez v.
San Antonio Indep. Sch. Dist.,
411 U.S. 1 (1973), the plaintiff claimed that the system violated the equal
th
protection clause of the 14 Amendment, but the United States Supreme Court ultimately held that
“[e]ducation, of course, is not among the rights afforded explicit protection under our Federal
Constitution,” effectively shifting future litigation to the state courts.
1
©Jones Day 2005
of knowledge,”2 while the second provision states that “[n]o State ad valorem taxes shall
be levied upon any property within this State.”3
Texas public schools are funded mostly by ad valorem taxes levied by local
school districts under comprehensive state regulation. In the past, the Texas Supreme
Court declared the public school finance system unconstitutional because, due to