The Extension of the Presumption of Legitimacy to Same
[…] a need in today’s world to apply the laws accordingly. 59
C. The Marriage Equality Act: New York’s Stance on Parentage Before Marriage
Equality
The case of Allison D. v. Virginia M. is reflective of New York’s current
stance on same-sex parentage. 60 In interpreting section 70 of the New York
Domestic Relations Law, 61 the New York Court of Appeals refused to read the
term “parent” to include non-parents who have developed a relationship with a
Id.
Miller-Jenkins v. Miller-Jenkins, 912 A.2d 951 (Vt. 2006).
54 Id. at 956.
55 Id. at 965-66.
56 Id. at 966 (quoting WEST’S ANN. VT. FAM. CODE § 1204 (2010)) (“The law of domestic
relations, including annulment, separation and divorce, child custody and support, and property division
and maintenance shall apply to parties to a civil union.”).
57 Id.
58 Id. at 968.
59 See Elisa B., 117 P.3d 660; Miller-Jenkins, 912 A.2d 951.
60 Allison D. v. Virginia M., 572 N.E.2d 27 (N.Y. 1991).
61 N.Y. DOM. REL. § 70(a) (“Where a minor child is residing within this state, either parent may