Virginia M. is reflective of New York’s current stance on same-sex parentage. 60 In interpreting section 70 of the New York Domestic Relations Law, 61 the New York Court of Appeals refused to read the term “parent” to include non-parents who have developed a relationship with a Id. Miller-Jenkins v. Miller-Jenkins, 912 A.2d 951 (Vt. 2006). 54 Id. at 956. 55 Id. at 965-66. 56 Id. at 966 (quoting WEST’S ANN. VT. FAM. CODE § 1204 (2010)) (“The law of domestic relations, including annulment, separation and divorce, child custody and support, and property division and maintenance shall apply to parties to a civil union.”). 57 Id. 58 Id. at 968. 59 See Elisa B., 117 P.3d 660; Miller-Jenkins, 912 A.2d 951. 60 Allison D. v.