The Extension of the Presumption of Legitimacy to Same
[…] bar Elisa from recognition as the children’s legal parent. Referencing California’s
domestic partnership laws, the court ultimately held:
[T]wo women “who have chosen to share one another’s lives in an intimate
and committed relationship of mutual caring” and have a common
residence can file with the Secretary of State a Declaration of Domestic
Partnership . . . [which] provides, in pertinent part: “The rights and
obligations of registered domestic partners with respect to a child of either
of them shall be the same as those of spouses.” 51
45 See VT. STAT. ANN. tit. 15, § 1204(f)(2005) (“The rights of parties to a civil union, with respect
to a child of whom either becomes the natural parent during the term for the civil union, shall be the
same as those of a married couple, with respect to a child of whom either spouse becomes the natural
parent during the marriage.”); see also CAL. FAM. CODE § 297.5(d) (West 2004) (“The rights and
obligations of registered domestic partners with respect to a child of either of them shall be the same as
those of spouses.”); in holding that same-sex couples have a constitutional right to marry, the Supreme