The Extension of the Presumption of Legitimacy to Same
[…] term “parent” to include non-parents who have developed a relationship with a
Id.
Miller-Jenkins v. Miller-Jenkins, 912 A.2d 951 (Vt. 2006).
54 Id. at 956.
55 Id. at 965-66.
56 Id. at 966 (quoting WEST’S ANN. VT. FAM. CODE § 1204 (2010)) (“The law of domestic
relations, including annulment, separation and divorce, child custody and support, and property division
and maintenance shall apply to parties to a civil union.”).
57 Id.
58 Id. at 968.
59 See Elisa B., 117 P.3d 660; Miller-Jenkins, 912 A.2d 951.
60 Allison D. v. Virginia M., 572 N.E.2d 27 (N.Y. 1991).
61 N.Y. DOM. REL. § 70(a) (“Where a minor child is residing within this state, either parent may
apply to the supreme court for a writ of habeas corpus to have such minor child brought before such
court; and on the return thereof, the court, on due consideration, may award the natural guardianship,
charge and custody of such child to either parent for such time[.]”) (emphasis added).
52
53
EISMAN_FINAL (DO NOT DELETE)
2013]
3/21/2013 5:53 PM
EXTENDING THE PRESUMPTION OF LEGITIMACY
587
child or who have had previous relationships with a child’s parent. 62 This
interpretation applied to Allison D., Virginia’s partner. The two women decided to