to preview the fourth chapter.
[…] to a charitable corporation supported by her mother (Girard Henderson’s ex-wife)
and herself. Girard Henderson responded by causing a reduction in the Alexander
Dawson, Inc. board of directors from eight members to three. The board thereafter
approved the gift of stock to the Foundation.
Theodora Holding Corp. then brought suit against certain individuals,
including Girard Henderson, challenging the gift and seeking an accounting and
the appointment of a liquidating receiver for Alexander Dawson, Inc.]
107
108
Corporations A Contemporary Approach
Marvel, Vice Chancellor.
Title 8 Del.C. § 122 provides as follows:
Every corporation created under this chapter shall have power to—
(9) Make donations for the public welfare or for charitable, scientific or
educational purposes, and in time of war or other national emergency in
aid thereof.
There is no doubt but that the Alexander Dawson Foundation is recognized
as a legitimate charitable trust by the Department of Internal Revenue. It is also