512799 Missouri Law Review 72 No. 4.ps
[…] explore and develop either oil and gas or solid minerals” when that interest is “separated from the fee title.” John McCollam, A Primer for the Practice of Mineral Law
under the Louisiana Mineral Code, 50 TUL. L. REV. 729, 740 (1976). See also LA.
REV. STAT. ANN. § 31:21 (2000) (defining a mineral servitude as “the right of enjoyment of land belonging to another for the purpose of exploring for and producing
minerals and reducing them to possession and ownership”).
126. McCollam, supra note 124, at 782. See also LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 31:114
(defining a mineral lease as “a contract by which the lessee is granted the right to
explore for and produce minerals”).
127. McCollam, supra note 124, at 783.
128. Id. at 785-93. See also LA. REV. STAT. ANN. §§ 31:16, 31:18.
129. LA. REV. STAT. ANN. §§ 31:122 (emphasis added).
130. Id.
2007]
DOCTRINES OF WASTE IN A LANDSCAPE OF WASTE
1235
lessee who breaches this duty.