Bello v. Village of Skokie - Proskauer Whistleblower Defense
[…] judgment on count 1.
B.
Retaliation claims under USERRA and IWA
Bello also alleges that defendants retaliated against him, in violation of USERRA
and IWA, for seeking to vindicate his rights under federal and state law. Under
USERRA, no employer may "discriminate in employment against or take any adverse
employment action against any person because such person . . . has taken an action to
enforce a protection afforded any person under this chapter . . . or . . . has exercised a
right provided for in this chapter." 38 U.S.C. § 4311(b). An employer engages in
prohibited conduct when the employee's action to enforce or exercise a right provided
under USERRA is "a motivating factor in the employer's action, unless the employer can
prove that the action would have been taken in the absence of such person's
enforcement action . . . or exercise of a right." Id. § 4311(c)(2). To succeed on his
USERRA retaliation claim, Bello must show that he engaged in activity protected under
the statute and that the defendants took an adverse employment action against him as
a result. See Gross v.