Reasonable Accommodation of Mixed Motives Claims Under the
[…] be treated the same as Title VII. Additionally, it reiterates the fact that
the fundamental purpose of both the ADA and Title VII are the same: to
stop discrimination against those individuals that are perfectly capable
of fully participating in society. 190
Third, when the ADAAA replaced “because of” with “on the basis
of,” it moved the ADA closer to Title VII. When Congress passed the
ADAAA it clearly stated that to align “the Americans with Disabilities
See Gross v. FBL Fin. Serv., Inc., 557 U.S. 167, 174 (2009).
See supra Part III.A.
185 Compare 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-2 (Title VII), with id. § 12101(b)(1) (ADA).
186 42 U.S.C. § 12113(a) (“It may be a defense to a charge of discrimination under this
chapter that an alleged application of qualification standards, tests, or selection criteria that
screen out or tend to screen out or otherwise deny a job or benefit to an individual with a
disability has been shown to be job-related and consistent with business necessity, and such
performance cannot be accomplished by reasonable accommodation, as required under this
subchapter.”).
187 Id. § 2000e(j) (“For the purposes of this subchapter . . . [t]he term ‘religion’ includes all
aspects of religious observance and practice, as well as belief, unless an employer demonstrates
that he is unable to reasonably accommodate to an employee’s or prospective employee’s