Petitioner's reply brief in Swedenburg v. Kelly, 03-1274
[…] Georgia, 501 U.S. 529, 534 (1991) (Opinion of Souter, J.).
15
see also id. at 344 (Scalia, J., concurring) (the statute’s
invalidity “is fully established by its facial discrimination
against interstate commerce . . . and by [the State’s]
inability to establish that the law’s asserted goal of lower
consumer prices cannot be achieved in a nondiscriminatory manner”).
Finally, if Congress or this Court has conferred power
upon States to discriminate, one entity to which that
clearly would come as a surprise is Congress. In enacting
the 21st Amendment Enforcement Act, 27 U.S.C. §122a, to
answer the states’ call for additional regulatory authority
to police interstate commerce over alcohol, Congress in
subsection (e) expressly limited such authority to “a valid
exercise of power” under the 21st Amendment as it “is
interpreted by the Supreme Court . . . including interpretations in conjunction with other provisions of the Constitution.” 27 U.S.C. §122a(e). Legislative history makes
clear that the law’s framers understood the applicable
provisions to include the dormant Commerce Clause and
its rule of nondiscrimination as applied by Bacchus. See,
e.g., 146 Cong. Rec. S10197 (daily ed. Oct. 11, 2000)
(Statement of Sen.