Corporate Records Management Program
[…] or, in the case of a minor, for at least six years after the last date of service or three years after he/she reaches
majority whichever time period is longer.”); 10 NYCRR 763.7 (c) (calling for the retention of clinical records for a
period of “not less than six years after discharge” and the retention of minor records for a period “not less than six
years after discharge, or three years after they reach majority [18 years], whichever is the longer period.”); 10
NYCRR 415.22. Compare Education Law § 6530 (32) (highlighting that “all patient records must be retained for at
least six years. Obstetrical records and records of minor patients must be retained for at least six years and one year
after the minor patient reaches the age of eighteen years.”) with 42 CFR 482.24 (b) (1) (stating that “[m]edical
records must be retained in their original or legally reproduced form for a period of at least 5 years.”). With regard
to the maintenance of Research Records see, e.g., 2 CFR part 215 (OMB Circular A-110), 42 CFR 93.224, 93.305,