Corporate Records Management Program
[…] period of “not less than six years after discharge” and the retention of minor records for a period “not less than six
years after discharge, or three years after they reach majority [18 years], whichever is the longer period.”); 10
NYCRR 415.22. Compare Education Law § 6530 (32) (highlighting that “all patient records must be retained for at
least six years. Obstetrical records and records of minor patients must be retained for at least six years and one year
after the minor patient reaches the age of eighteen years.”) with 42 CFR 482.24 (b) (1) (stating that “[m]edical
records must be retained in their original or legally reproduced form for a period of at least 5 years.”). With regard
to the maintenance of Research Records see, e.g., 2 CFR part 215 (OMB Circular A-110), 42 CFR 93.224, 93.305,
93.317 (collectively Public Health Service requirements for the maintenance of Research Misconduct-related