Corporate Records Management Program
[…] if no application is to be filed or if
the application is not approved for
such indication, until 2 years after
the investigation is discontinued
and FDA is notified.11
45 CFR 46.115 (a); see generally OHRP Guidance on Written IRB Procedures.
45 CFR 46.115 (b); OHRP Guidance on Written IRB Procedures § B (5); National Institutes of Health, FAQs Clinical Record Retention at 1, available at
http://www.niaid.nih.gov/labsandresources/resources/daidsclinrsrch/documents/recordretentionfaq.pdf; U.S. Food and Drug Administration, Guidance for Industry E6 Good Clinical
Practice: Consolidated Guidance § 3.4 at 13, available at http://www.fda.gov/downloads/Drugs/Guidances/ucm073122.pdf.
10
21 CFR 312.62 (a) (“If the investigation is terminated, suspended, discontinued, or completed, the investigator shall return the unused supplies of the drug to the sponsor, or
otherwise provide for disposition of the unused supplies of the drug [that does not expose humans to risks from the drug.]” along with maintaining written records of any disposition of
the drug); 21 CFR 312.59.
11
21 CFR 312.62 (c); NIH FAQs Clinical Record Retention at 2.
12
21 CFR 312.62 (b).
9
3
RECORD
DESCRIPTION
RETENTION PERIOD