Corporate Records Management Program
[…] disposition of Records that have been duplicated electronically or by means of
microfilm.52 Under § 57.29, a Record may be reproduced by any means that “accurately
and completely reproduces all the information in the [R]ecord.”53 The original of the
reproduced Record may subsequently be disposed of notwithstanding the retention period
set forth in the Schedule “provided that the process for reproduction and the provisions
made for preserving and examining the copy meet requirements established by the
[C]ommissioner of [the New York State Education Department].” 54 Section 57.29
further provides that appropriately reproduced copies are deemed to be originals “for all
purposes, including introduction as evidence in proceedings before all courts and
administrative agencies.”55
Under SED regulations,56 specific procedures must be followed and/or implemented prior
to replacing original Records with microfilms or electronic images. Further, original
Records may be subject to a Legal Hold or may be otherwise required to be retained in