Sample Brief 5 - Williams Institute
[…] Sections 2251 and 2252.
Furthermore, should the Court view Section 4248
overinclusive in some other respect, Congress is entitled to
some deference in their statutory constructions: “If it can be
seen that the means adopted are really calculated to attain that
end, the degree of their necessity, the extent to which they
conduce to the end, the closeness of the relationship between
the means adopted and the end to be attained, are matters for
congressional determination alone.”
Burroughs v. United States,
290 U.S. 534, 547-548 (1934).
(3)
Section 4248 does not impinge on States’
authority.
Section 4248 requires the Attorney General to release the
sexually dangerous federal prisoner to state custody.
“The
Attorney General shall release the person to the appropriate
official of the State in which the person is domiciled or was
14
tried if such State will assume responsibility for his custody,
care, and treatment.”
18 U.S.C. § 4248(d)(2006)(emphasis
added).
In statutory construction, “shall” translates to
“must.”
Requiring the transfer to state custody shows that
state control over the individual is preferred.
Once the
sexually dangerous person is in a state’s custody, the federal