Sample Brief 5 - Williams Institute
[…] Id. at 560.
Unlike the congressional enactments in Lopez and Morrison,
Section 4248 is part of a comprehensive legislative scheme that
directly regulates economic, commercial activity. Raich thus
controls the outcome: the Necessary and Proper Clause provides
Section 4248 with its constitutional authority.
There are,
however, three additional factors which demonstrate that
Congress has not reached past its constitutional authority: (1)
12
Section 4248 contains a jurisdictional element, (2) Section 4248
is not overinclusive, and (3) Section 4248 does not impinge on
States’ authority.
(1)
Section 4248 contains a jurisdictional
element.
The language in Section 4248 limits its application to
individuals already in federal custody.
Section 4248 clearly
reads: “Institution of Proceedings. - In relation to a person
who is in the custody of the Bureau of Prisons…”
4248(a)(2006)(emphasis added).
18 U.S.C. §
This opening qualification
restricts the statute by requiring that the federal government
commence civil commitment proceedings only where the federal
government has already established its jurisdiction over the
prisoner.