Burroughs v. United States, 290 U.S. 534, 547-548 (1934). (3) Section 4248 does not impinge on States’ authority. Section 4248 requires the Attorney General to release the sexually dangerous federal prisoner to state custody. “The Attorney General shall release the person to the appropriate official of the State in which the person is domiciled or was 14 tried if such State will assume responsibility for his custody, care, and treatment.” 18 U.S.C. § 4248(d)(2006)(emphasis added). In statutory construction, “shall” translates to “must.” Requiring the transfer to state custody shows that state control over the individual is preferred.