Reclaiming Title VII and the PDA
[…] However, in O'Hara, since the plaintiff "ha[d] made no claim of
discrimination based on her pregnancy sick leave or the PDA," id., the court had no opportunity to discuss, specifically, the scope of the PDA's coverage, see id. at 885-86 (explaining
that plaintiff did not raise claim of discriminatory treatment based on her pregnancy but
claimed that more stringent rules for parental leave than for other types of leave disparately impacted women employees generally).
175 See 42 U.S.C § 2000e(k) (1994) (requiring that "women affected by pregnancy, childbirth, or related medical conditions shall be treated the same for all employment-related
purposes ... as other persons not so affected but similar in their ability or inability to
work"). For example, an employer's personal leave policy may be a discretionary policy
circumscribed by any number of considerations, or one in which employees have a limited
(or unlimited) number of personal days to use as they choose. In the latter case, it would