Reclaiming Title VII and the PDA
[…] specific to women, such as pregnancy, is the same as discrimination
* Special thanks to Professor Deborah A. Ellis for introducing me to the topic of this
Note and for her input and encouragement throughout. Thanks also to the editorial staff
of the New York University Law Review, especially David N. Fagan, Shara E. Frase, and
Jeanne A. Fugate for their thoughtful comments and superb editing. Finally, thank you to
Jeff for comic relief and distraction.
1 Pregnancy Discrimination Act (PDA), Pub. L. No. 95-555,92 Stat. 2076 (1978) (codified as amended at 42 U.S.C. § 2000e(k) (1994)). The PDA amended Title VII of the Civil
Rights Act of 1964,42 U.S.C. §§ 2000e to e-13 (1994), by changing the definition of "sex"
so that the "terms 'because of sex' or 'on the basis of sex' include, but are not limited to,
because of or on the basis of pregnancy, childbirth, or related medical conditions." Id.
§ 2000e(k); see also infra notes 72-82 (describing meaning and scope of PDA language).
2 Title VII prohibits employers from discriminating against employees on the basis of
race, color, religion, sex, or national origin. 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-2.
309