Reclaiming Title VII and the PDA
[…] the PDA itself.76 Given the amendment's pervasive alteration of Title
VII, Gilbert should not have been persuasive or controlling for subse77
quent Title VII analysis.
In addition to creating a statutory amendment that overruled the
holding of Gilbert, Congress forthrightly stated the policy reasons behind its rejection of the Court's analysis. The Senate declared that it
disagreed with the Court's decision, which "threaten[ed] to undermine
the central purpose of the sex discrimination prohibitions of Title
73 The second clause of § 2000e(k) reads in full:
[Women affected by pregnancy, childbirth, or related medical conditions shall
be treated the same for all employment-related purposes, including receipt of
benefits under fringe benefit programs, as other persons not so affected but
similar in their ability or inability to work, and nothing in section 2000e-2(h) of
this title shall be interpreted to permit otherwise.
Id.
74 The House Report states:
We recognize that enactment of H.R. 6075 will reflect no new legislative mandate of the Congress nor effect changes in practices, costs, or benefits beyond