Under the state action doctrine, individual rights are only protected from infringements by actions instigated by the state, not from the actions of private par107. Utter, supra note 78, at 172 (citing TACOMA DAILY LEDGER, July 13, 1889) (emphasis added). 108. WASH. CoNST. art. I, § 5 ("Freedom of Speech: Every Person may freely speak, write and publish on all subjects, being responsible for the abuse of that right."). 109. Utter, supra note 78, at 178-79. 110. WASH. CoNST. art. I, §7. 111. [d. 112. u, art. I, §4. 113. Id.•• art. I. § 24 ("The right of the individual citizen to bear arms in defense of himself, or the state, shall not be impaired, but nothing in this section shall be construed as authorizing individuals or corporations to organize, maintain or employ an armed body of men."). 114. See supra notes 26-27. 115. See supra notes 26-27. 683 Washington Law Review Vol. 67:669, 1992 tiesY6 The framers, however, by adopting section 32, incorporated the fundamental principle that the Declaration of Rights prohibits infringements by private as well as state actors, thereby