VIII (establishing parameters for public indebtedness); id., art. II, §24 (preventing legislature from authorizing lotteries and granting divorces); id., art. XVI (controlling disposition of school and granted lands); id., art. XII (controlling non-municipal corporations). 61. See, eg., WASH. CoNST. art. XII, §§ 14 (repealed 1977), 16,22 (prohibiting formation of trusts and monopolies); id., art. XII, § 6 (prohibiting issuance of watered stock); id., art. II, § 33 (repealed 1965), ("The ownership of lands by aliens, other than those who in good faith have declared their intention to become citizens of the United States, is prohibited in this state ...."); id., art. II, §28 (prohibiting legislature from granting special privileges); id., art. II, §39, art. XII, §20 (prohibiting government officials from accepting free transportation passes). 62. Id., art. I, § 16 ("Private property shall not be taken for private use .••."); id., art.