Id. at 58. The laborers' demands were partially included in the constitution. WASH. CONST. art. II, § 35. ("The legislature shall pass necessary laws for the protection of persons working in mines, factories and other employments dangerous to life or deleterious to health; and fix pains and penalties for the enforcement of the same."). 29. Fitts, supra note 9, at 9. 30. Knapp, supra note 8, at 240. The conflict between protecting citizens from corporate abuse and the economic pressures corporations placed on the delegates is apparent in the debates over the Railroad and Transportation Commission.