David Schultz - Rutgers Law Journal
[…] state in 2004, the court stated that “neither that section nor any other
159. Id. at 585-86.
160. Id. at 586.
161. Id.
162. 829 S.W.2d 712 (Tex. 1991).
163. See id. at 713-14.
164. Id. at 717.
165. Id. (“A judicial determination that an apportionment statute violates a
constitutional provision is no more an encroachment on the prerogative of the Legislature than
the same determination with respect to some other statute. The Legislature, as well as the
judiciary, must comply with the United States Constitution and the Texas Constitution.”).
166. Id.; see also TEX. CONST. art. III, § 28 (amended 2001) (“The Supreme Court of
Texas shall have jurisdiction to [address] . . . the provisions of this section by writ of
mandamus or other extraordinary writs conformable to the usages of law.”).
167. Ramirez, 829 S.W.2d at 717.
168. Id. at 726.
2006]
REDISTRICTING AND NEW JUDICIAL FEDERALISM
1105
constitutional provision prohibits the Legislature from acting in later special
or regular sessions.”169
3. California
In Wilson v.