McDonald v City of Chicago
[…] 1961) (A. Hamilton); see also Heller, 554 U. S., at ___ (slip
op., at 19) (“[I]t has always been widely understood that
the Second Amendment, like the First and Fourth Amend
ments, codified a pre-existing right”). The Court’s subse
quent decision in Barron, however, made plain that the
codification of these rights in the Bill made them legally
enforceable only against the Federal Government, not the
States. See 7 Pet., at 247.
3
Even though the Bill of Rights did not apply to the
States, other provisions of the Constitution did limit state
interference with individual rights. Article IV, §2, cl. 1
provides that “[t]he Citizens of each State shall be entitled
to all Privileges and Immunities of Citizens in the several
States.” The text of this provision resembles the Privi
leges or Immunities Clause, and it can be assumed that
the public’s understanding of the latter was informed by
its understanding of the former.
Article IV, §2 was derived from a similar clause in the