If the premises are unoccupied, or there is no one in apparent control, the officer shall leave a copy of the warrant suitably affixed to the premises. Never exceed the scope of the warrant (i.e., if searching for evidence of a shooting, don't start checking out the stereo equipment too). The search warrant must be executed within 5 days of issuance, unless the warrant has been endorsed for service beyond that period. While executing a search warrant, officers may handcuff individuals when there is a reasonable suspicion that the person poses a threat to officers or others. 5) Making the Return Per ORS 133.615(2): "An officer who has executed a search warrant shall, as soon as is reasonably possible and in no event later than the date specified in the warrant [5 days from issuance, unless otherwise specified], return the warrant to the issuing judge together with a signed list of things seized and setting forth the date and time of the search." There are actually three things you will need for the return: 1) the original search warrant, 2) a search warrant return form (accessible as a template on your WCSO computer) and, 3) copies of all property evidence receipts.