Ch. 341, § 9, 23 Stat. 385 (1885) (codified as amended at 18 U.S.C. § 1153 (2006)). 43. Honorable Ross O. Swimmer, Modern Tribal Government: Social and Economic Opportunities and Realities, 7 ST. THOMAS L. REV. 479, 484 n.29 (1995). 44. Ex parte Kan-gi-Shun-ca (Crow Dog), 109 U.S. 556, 571 (1883). 45. See, e.g., infra notes 60, 62, 70. 46. The modern MCA covers 15 major crimes. 18 U.S.C. §1153(a) (2006) (“[N]amely, murder, manslaughter, kidnapping, maiming, a felony under chapter 109A, incest, assault with intent to commit murder, assault with a dangerous weapon, assault resulting in serious bodily injury (as defined in section 1365 of this title), an assault against an individual who has not attained the age of 16 years, felony child abuse or neglect, arson, burglary, robbery, and a felony under section 661 of this title within the Indian country, shall be subject to the same law and penalties as all other persons committing any of the above offenses, within the exclusive jurisdiction of the United States.”). 47. 16 CONG. REC. 2385–86 (1885) (the proposed section that would have brought the Five Civilized Tribes under the jurisdiction of the United States District Court for the Western District of Arkansas was removed by the Senate). 1078 UNIVERSITY OF COLORADO LAW REVIEW [Vol. 81 from the limited