Separate But Unequal: The Federal Criminal Justice System in
[…] United States. Because of the tremendous size of the districts, each judicial district is divided into multiple divisions. Most federal courts are located in larger
cities, and they tend to assemble jury venires from the division in which they
sit.”).
182. For an example of the obstacles to mounting a successful legal challenge
to a jury of one’s peers, see United States v. Taylor, 663 F. Supp. 2d 1157, 1161–68
(D.N.M. 2009).
183. U.S. CONST. amend. VI; see also 28 U.S.C. § 1861 (2006) (“It is the policy
of the United States that all litigants in Federal courts entitled to trial by jury
shall have the right to grand and petit juries selected at random from a fair cross
section of the community in the district or division wherein the court convenes.”).
2010]
SEPARATE BUT UNEQUAL
1107
some undoubtedly bring preconceptions or even prejudices
about Native Americans to the courtroom. 184
By comparison, in Strauder v. West Virginia, 185 in an era of
pervasive racial intolerance that is nearly unthinkable today,