SIDNEY L. HARRING, CROW DOG’S CASE: AMERICAN INDIAN SOVEREIGNTY, TRIBAL LAW, AND UNITED STATES LAW IN THE NINETEENTH CENTURY 149 (1994). 94. U.S. CONST. art. II, § 2, cl. 2 (“[The President] . . . shall have Power, by and with the Advice and Consent of the Senate, to make Treaties, provided two thirds of the Senators present concur”). 95. See Kagama, 118 U.S. at 382 (quoting Act of Mar. 3, 1871, ch. 120, § 1, 16 Stat. 544, 566 (codified as amended at 25 U.S.C. § 71 (2006)), where Congress ended the President’s treaty-making power: “No Indian nation or tribe, within the territory of the United States shall be acknowledged or recognized as an independent nation, tribe, or power, with whom the United States may contract by treaty . . . .”). Before Congress ended Indian treaty-making, more than 380 treaties were negotiated with tribes. CHARLES WILKINSON, INDIAN TRIBES AS SOVEREIGN GOVERNMENTS 91 (2d ed. 2004). In his concurrence in United States v.