Native Village of Venetie: Statutory Construction or Judicial Usurpation? Why History Counts, 14 ALASKA L. REV. 353, 357–58 (1997). 109. See U.S. Marshals Serv., History—A Pirate, a Marshal, and the Battle of New Orleans, http://www.usmarshals.gov/history/duplessis/03.html (last visited Aug. 10, 2010). 110. See Fed. Bureau of Investigation, History of the FBI, Origins: 1908–1910, http://www.fbi.gov/libref/historic/history/origins.htm (last visited Aug. 10, 2010). 111. 28 U.S.C. § 547 (2006) (“[E]ach United States attorney, within his district, shall—(1) prosecute for all offenses against the United States”). 104. 105. 2010] SEPARATE BUT UNEQUAL 1091 country today, were established well before Congress passed a statute in 1924 declaring all Native Americans to be U.S. citizens regardless of whether they belonged to a particular tribe or lived on- or off-reservation. 112 With the federal criminal law