Because of the tremendous size of the districts, each judicial district is divided into multiple divisions. Most federal courts are located in larger cities, and they tend to assemble jury venires from the division in which they sit.”). 182. For an example of the obstacles to mounting a successful legal challenge to a jury of one’s peers, see United States v. Taylor, 663 F. Supp. 2d 1157, 1161–68 (D.N.M. 2009). 183. U.S. CONST. amend. VI; see also 28 U.S.C. § 1861 (2006) (“It is the policy of the United States that all litigants in Federal courts entitled to trial by jury shall have the right to grand and petit juries selected at random from a fair cross section of the community in the district or division wherein the court convenes.”). 2010] SEPARATE BUT UNEQUAL 1107 some undoubtedly bring preconceptions or even prejudices about Native Americans to the courtroom. 184 By comparison, in Strauder v.