138 Mitchell Brief on Major Crimes Act
[…] statutes it considered in this regard. Moreover, the “solely” language does not appear to have
been adopted in post-Markiewicz case law in this Circuit. 15
Further, the Markiewicz court, as with §1153 itself, focused in on the Anti-Riot Act
“offenses” (id. at 802), implying that the core events of the crime occurred outside of Indian
country. “This part of the crime by definition” (id. at 802), i.e., the Markiewicz defendant
bringing cohorts into Indian country through his phone calls (id.) would be essential for meeting
the definition of “riot”under 18 U.S.C. §2102 (a). That provision requires, in pertinent part, that
there be “a public disturbance involving (1) an act or acts of violence by one or more persons
part of an assemblage of three or more persons, which act or acts shall constitute a clear and
15
In Miller, for instance, the Northern District of New York, though conducting a close analysis of the
applicable facts, did not keep to the “solely”language of Markiewicz. See again Miller, 26 F.Supp.2d at