Constitutional Law - Equal Protection
[…] Id. at 952-53.
66. The alleged offenses occurred in St. Francis, South Dakota, which
is within the confines of the Rosebud Indian Reservation. Brief for Appellant at 6, Big Crow. See note 4 supra.
67. Big Crow at 956. See text of the incorporated statute at note 65
supra.
68. Big Crow at 957. Jurisdiction would be asserted under 18 U.S.C.
§ 1152, see text of statute at note 4 supra. The offense, it was argued,
would be defined and punished in accordance with the federal statute proscribing assaults, 18 U.S.C. 113 (1970), which provides:
Whoever, within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction
of the United States, is guilty of an assault shall be punished as
follows:
(d) Assault by striking, beating, or wounding, by fine of not more
than $500 or imprisonment for not more than six months or both.
69. Big Crow at 957. The equal protection clause is found only in
the fourteenth amendment which is limited in application to the action of
the several states. Therefore it has been held that an equal protection challenge to federal legislation is channeled through the due process clause