Judges – Further Thoughts About Insurance Misrepresentation Cases
[…] fact, even though there is no indication of prior rescission at law.22 Other pre-Amendment
80 misrepresentation-in-application cases,
whether tried to a jury or not, have been
brought in circuit court.23 Some cases, however, were initiated in chancery.24
b. More than a century of insurance
misrepresentation cases tried at law
Taken to this length, the doctrine is difficult to reconcile with the more than one
hundred and twenty years of cases in which
insurers have raised misrepresentation as an
affirmative defense in Arkansas. Ever since
1889 in what, according to a comprehensive
16. Subsections 107(b) and (c) explicitly refer to “any action to rescind any policy or contract or to recover thereon.”
(Emphasis added.) The insurer’s position in Phelps was based on subsection 107(a)(3) and nothing in the opinion suggests that a different outcome would obtain under subsections 107(a)(1) or (2). Indeed, Maumelle Co. itself involved a