Judges – Further Thoughts About Insurance Misrepresentation Cases
[…] place plainly assumed that the requirement
applied to claims of fraud. It is also consistent with the approach of the few other jurisdictions that require a causal relation.
The following discussion combines the second
and third interpretations and contrasts them
with the fourth.
a. The argument that use of the
term “material” in Section 107(c)
does not embrace Section 107(a)
(1)
The argument against applying subsection 107(c)’s causation element to subsection
107(a)(1) fraud claims seems to rest first on
the conclusion that the term “material” as
used in subsection 107(c) was intended as a
statutory term of art linked to the term “material” in subsection 107(a)(2), which refers
to misrepresentations “[m]aterial either to
the acceptance of the risk or to the hazard
assumed by the insurer,” and second that it
is poor policy to allow a fraudulent applicant
to take advantage of the happenstance of an
absence of causal relation. This conclusion
implicitly assumes that materiality is not an