An out-of-state licensed physical therapist who intends to practice in the state briefly should not be required to go through the time-consuming and expensive process of getting a South Carolina license. The South Carolina licensing requirement unduly burdens out-of-state physical therapists who are in state for a short duration. In addition, there may be local, state, or natural disaster that may require physical therapists to come to South Carolina. OTHER NOTES: The South Carolina Physical Therapy Association (SCAPTA) recommended the repeal of S.C. Code § 40-45-110(A)(4), which provides for discipline or refusal to grant a license to an applicant who “in the absence of a referral from a licensed medical doctor or dentist, provides physical therapy services beyond thirty days after initial evaluation and/or treatment date without the referral of the patient to a licensed medical doctor or dentist” and endorsed S.C. Code § 40-45-110(A)(1).