Vol. 28 No. 7 July 2012
[…] 25
Given that employment discrimination litigation has long provided precedents for fair lending discrimination cases, lenders are well footnote continued from previous column…
customers, including pricing”); “Social networking: Your key to easy credit?,” (Jan. 13, 2010) (describing a peer-to-peer lender that “uses multiple sources of ‘social information collateral’ for its decision-making process”), available at http://www.creditcards.com/credit-card-news/socialnetworking-social-graphs-credit-1282.php.
24 12 C.F.R. § 1002.6(a) (“Except as otherwise provided in the
Act and this regulation, a creditor may consider any information obtained, so long as the information is not used to discriminate against an applicant on a prohibited basis.”).
However, we note that compliance with the Fair Credit
Reporting Act, which is beyond the scope of this article, would be implicated insofar as data obtained from social media sites are incorporated into a “consumer report” and then used for credit eligibility purposes.