FTC v. Alliant Techsystems Inc., 808 F.Supp. 9, 19 (D.D.C.1992), *1071 FTC v. PPG Indus., 628 F.Supp. 881, 883, n. 3 (D.D.C.), aff’d in part rev’d in part, 798 F.2d 1500 (D.C.Cir.1986). The determination of whether the acquisition actually violates the antitrust laws is reserved for the Commission and is, therefore, not before this Court. See Alliant, 808 F.Supp. at 19. The only question before this Court is whether the FTC has made a showing which justifies preliminary injunctive relief. Section 13(b) of the Federal Trade Commission Act, 15 U.S.C. § 53(b), provides that “[u]pon a proper showing that, weighing the equities and considering the Commission’s likelihood of ultimate success, such action would be in the public interest, and after notice to the defendant, a temporary restraining order or a preliminary injunction may be granted without bond”2 Courts have interpreted this to mean that a court must engage in a twopart analysis in determining whether to grant an injunction under section 13(b).