Summary from URAC: The Division of Workers’ Compensation within the Tennessee Department of Labor and Workforce Development administers the state’s Workers Compensation Law (Tennessee Code Annotated §50-6- 101). Section 50-6-124 directs the Commissioner to establish a system of utilization review of health care providers to workers’ compensation claimants “by providers qualified pursuant to law or the utilization review accreditation commission” (URAC). The Rules of the Department’s Division of Workers’ Compensation addresses utilization review in Chapter 0800-2-6. Section 0800-2-6-.02 requires workers’ compensation insurers and self-insured employers to provide for utilization review for cases involving compensable injuries.