However, the defendant cannot be held more than the reasonable period of time necessary to determine whether there is a substantial probability that he or she will become competent. If that is not the case, the State must either institute civil commitment proceeding that would be required to commit indefinitely any citizen (i.e., by showing that he is a danger to himself or others) or release the defendant. Jackson v. Indiana, 406 U.S. 715 (1972). Arkansas has included this definition in slightly different wording in its statutes. Arkansas Code Annotated, § 5-2-302 provides: Lack of fitness to proceed generally. (a) No person who lacks the capacity to understand a proceeding against him or her or to assist effectively in his or her own defense as a result of mental disease or defect shall be tried, Class One - Part 1 (Rector) In Rector’s case, the court found Rector competent after hearings in both cases. 2 Prof.