“If You Want to Speak Spanish, Go Back to Mexico”?: A First
[…] English-only rules applied to students. Statutes such as the ones enacted in California and
Arizona require teachers to provide instruction in English—they do not require students to
speak only English. For a discussion of the legal issues raised by these statutes, see generally
Richard Delgado, Rodrigo’s Portent: California and the Coming Neocolonial Order, 87
WASH. U. L. REV. 1293 (2010), and John Rhee, Note, Theories of Citizenship and Their Role
in the Bilingual Education Debate, 33 COLUM. J.L. & SOC. PROBS. 33 (1999).
31 ARIZ. REV. STAT. ANN. § 11-1051 (2012) (“For any lawful stop, detention or arrest
made by a law enforcement official . . . where reasonable suspicion exists that the person is
an alien and is unlawfully present in the United States, a reasonable attempt shall be made,
when practicable, to determine the immigration status of the person, except if the
determination may hinder or obstruct an investigation.”). The constitutionality of this statute
was challenged in 2010, and the U.S. District Court for the District of Arizona granted a
preliminary injunction to prevent its enforcement. United States v. Arizona, 703 F. Supp. 2d