“If You Want to Speak Spanish, Go Back to Mexico”?: A First
[…] litigation.55
50 See, e.g., Montes v. Vail Clinic, Inc., 497 F.3d 1160, 1169–72 (10th Cir. 2007);
Maldonado v. City of Altus, 433 F.3d 1294, 1298–1301 (10th Cir. 2006); Garcia v. Gloor,
618 F.2d 264, 266–67 (5th Cir. 1980); Barber v. Lovelace Sandia Health Sys., 409 F. Supp.
2d 1313 (D.N.M. 2005); EEOC v. Premier Operator Servs., Inc., 113 F. Supp. 2d 1066,
1068–69 (N.D. Tex. 2000).
51 These statutes and amendments typically require that English be the only language
spoken by elected officials and other government employees. See, e.g., CAL. CONST. art. III,
§ 6(a), (c) (“English is the common language of the people of the United States of America
and the State of California. This section is intended to preserve, protect and strengthen the
English language, and not to supersede any of the rights guaranteed to the people by this
Constitution. . . . The Legislature and officials of the State of California shall take all steps
necessary to insure that the role of English as the common language of the State of
California is preserved and enhanced.”); Yniguez v. Arizonans for Official English, 69 F.3d
920 (9th Cir. 1995) (en banc) (holding Arizona’s Official-English state constitutional
amendment unconstitutional), vacated as moot sub nom. Arizonans for Official English v.