“If You Want to Speak Spanish, Go Back to Mexico”?: A First
[…] whether the rule is reasonably related to English-language acquisition and
development.
1. Does the Activity Come Within the Curriculum?
Hazelwood indicates that student activities come within the curriculum if
they are faculty-supervised and designed to teach particular knowledge or skills.
According to the Court’s analysis in Pico, negligible faculty supervision will
not suffice to bring an activity within the curriculum—a faculty member must
control the details of the activity.
264 Lau v. Nichols, 414 U.S. 563, 566 (1974).
265 20 U.S.C. § 6812(1) (2006) (passed with the objective that ELL students “attain
English proficiency, develop high levels of academic attainment in English, and meet the
same challenging State academic content and student academic standards as all children are
expected to meet”).
266 Horne v. Flores, 129 S. Ct. 2579, 2602 (2009) (emphasis added).
386
OHIO STATE LAW JOURNAL
[Vol. 73:2
In light of these principles, classroom instruction time would certainly come
within the curriculum. According to Hazelwood, faculty-supervised newspapers