The Tax CourT: a View From The BenCh
[…] covers a wide range of tax practitioners including but not limited to
CPA’s, tax attorneys, tax preparers, etc. The rules spelled out in this
section, for the most part, mimic the candor and professionalism
requirements of the ABA rules for Attorney Conduct.
– Specifically, 31 CFR § 10.20 requires that the practitioner have actual or
good faith belief that the information provided to the court is accurate and
true, with the following Sec. 10.21 and 10.22 referring to known client
omissions and diligence to checking the accuracy of the information being
presented to the court.
110
31 CFR § 10, cont.
• Sec. 10.23 further states that “a practitioner may not
unreasonably delay the prompt disposition of any matter before
the Internal Revenue Service.” This sub-section, read in
conjunction with the preceding ones, prohibits a practitioner
from putting forth any matter that he has unreasonably failed
check upon its truth and accuracy as it would cause a delay of
the process.
• 31 CFR § 10.50 specifies the types and amount of sanctions