View PDF - Minnesota Law Review
[…] (stating that Ragland’s brother testified that “living arrangements” would be “in place” upon Ragland’s release).
252. See Levick & Schwartz, supra note 117, at 403 (“Many state codes explicitly require parole boards to use rehabilitation as the central benchmark
for parole decisions.”).
253. See, e.g., Ragland, 836 N.W. 2d at 112 (quoting Ragland’s brother’s
statement that Ragland had built a relationship with the victim’s brother);
Lifer Parole Process, supra note 195 (listing “signs of remorse” as a factor tending to indicate an inmate’s suitability for parole in California).
254. See 28 C.F.R. § 2.18 (“[T]he Commission must determine that the
prisoner has substantially observed the rules of the institution or institutions
in which he has been confined . . . .”).
BOONE_4fmt
1192
1/6/2015 3:10 PM
MINNESOTA LAW REVIEW
[99:1159
surd results and potential mootness problems. The court would
no longer look at the crime in a vacuum, examining character255
istics that may no longer be relevant to the offender. If the